Archive | June, 2010

Today was a GREAT day!!!

28 Jun

I’ve been complaining about my current job foreverrrr! Today I put in my two week notice!!! I’m sure these will be the longest two weeks ever, but I’ll deal with it. I tried to talk to my boss about how I’ve been feeling about my job and I just didn’t like what I heard in response. So it’s done.

I could not be any happier. So in a couple weeks I’ll be on TEAM HOUSEWIVES, until I find another job.

I’ve applied to a few different places. I’m excited to start somewhere new and meet new people and learn new things!

Look what I pulled outta my head today!!!

26 Jun
I’m too young for grey hair!!!!!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Just a reminder to follow my new blog!

Lonley!!!

24 Jun

Since my husband got his new job he’s been working a lot. Well, not a lot but different hours than me on some days and he works weekends which SUCKS! This past weekend I cleaned our entire bedroom. Like I was down on my hands and knees scrubbing the floor. I cleaned cuz I had nothing better to do. He didn’t seem to mind it though LOL.

Tonight he’s working till 9:30 so I went grocery shopping, went to Target, returned some DVD’s to Blockbuster and now I’m writing some blogs, watching some tv, and soon I’ll be reading my book and sleeping.

Work has been so stressful the past couple of weeks, but I’m trying to get through it. There’s been office drama and new people that are extremely annoying. I’m just soooo happy that tomorrow is Friday. I can’t wait to just chill this weekend and not do anything but read and watch movies and tv.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Go visit my new blog and let me know if you like it 🙂

My Most Recent Purchase

24 Jun
It’s the Barnes & Noble’s Nook. It’s pretty awesome. This is actually what I’m reading Dear John on. I like it a lot. I haven’t downloaded a lot of books yet but I plan on doing that after I’m done with the one that I’m reading now. I was thinking about getting the Kindle but I wanted to like touch it and play with it first and since Amazon doesn’t have a store and I would be forced to just buy it, I thought I’d go with the Nook instead.
So, if you have a Nook and want to lead books let me know!
🙂

I LOVE THIS MOVIEEEE!

24 Jun
OMG! I watched it twice this week and now I’m reading the book. The book is a bit different but I’m liking it so far.  And not to mention that Channing Tatum or whatever his name is looks AMAZING in that movie. Ugh!
But if you haven’t seen this movie you gotta see it. I cried.
The end.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

So I Need to Get Into the Obsession

20 Jun
Everyone I work with and hang out with are obsessed with True Blood. We had HBO when the first season was on but I didn’t see a point in watching it. I’m not one of those vampire crazed people. I’m thinking about renting the first season and just giving it a shot though.
Anyone like it? Not like it?
Let me know if it’s worth it.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Go check out my other blog http://moderndaylovetale.blogspot.com

Almost Shit Myself!!!

20 Jun
I forgot to tell you guys about the worst experience of my life on the way to Pittsburgh.
So we left last Friday for Pittsburgh. I picked Sam up from work and we were on our way. About 45 minutes into the ride I got hungry. We stopped at Panera Bread and I had broccoli and cheddar soup, and I knew that would be a mistake! But it was soooo good.
Anyways, we get back in the car and we start going again. About 15 minutes into the ride, my stomach is feeling a little crazy. I really needed to go to the bathroom. We take the exit off the parkway onto Route something-or-other and as soon as we make that exit we’re stuck in traffic. I’m freaking out. I thought I was going to shit myself in the car. I was having hot flashes. I was jerking around like an idiot. The traffic started moving, but not fast enough. Finally we see an exit. I take it. There were signs for a community college down the road. I was thinking, “if there’s a college there has to be some McDonalds or some sort of fast food place around.” We are driving down the road, and I’m looking around and I see nothing but farm land and side roads! We pass the community college and I don’t see anything resembling a fast food joint. I couldn’t hold it anymore. I pull over on the side of the road, go down the small hill, and behind a bush.
I was on a flat farm land and about 100 yards away from me there was a house with wall to wall windows pointing my direction. I hope no one was watching but I was shitting my brains out! Luckily we keep tissues in the car so I had something to wipe with. I finished up and felt so much better.
I get in the car and my husband says, “your new nickname is fertilizer.”
NOT FUNNY!!!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~